Dead Island 2
Game
32 documents in the library are about Dead Island 2, from writers such as GameDiscoverCo, Embracer Group and Game World Observer. Each has a summary and key insights with the page they come from.
- Articles
- 25
Connections
Each row is a game or company named alongside Dead Island 2, each column a document, oldest first. A mark means that document names it. Select a row to see those documents.
Dead Island 2 sales and key figures
Back catalog sales provided a buffer against the decline in new releases, growing 5% to SEK 1.66 billion ($158.6 million) behind titles like Remnant II and Dead Island 2.
Embracer Group, 2024 · Embracer Group Q1 2024 Financial Results
PC and console revenue grew 74% to $365.5 million, bolstered by the releases of Dead Island 2 and Remnant II, with back catalog titles like Borderlands 3 contributing nearly 40% of that segment's revenue.
Game World Observer, 2023 · Embracer Group Q1 2023 Financial Results
Personnel expenses reached SEK 12.4 billion, and the company is focusing on integrating recent acquisitions while relying on key releases like Dead Island 2 to sustain profitability.
Embracer Group, 2023 · Embracer Group Q4 & Full Year Report FY 2022/23, p. 59
Documents about Dead Island 2
How Probably Stolen Traded up to 750k Copies Sold in 5 Days
That’s... a lot. Also: the latest discovery news & new GameDiscoverCo Show.
- The game 'Probably Stolen' achieved 750,000 copies sold in five days, peaking at 165,000 concurrent users on Steam following a strategic graphical rehaul and a pivot to a 'cyberpunk' setting.
- Marketing for 'Probably Stolen' generated 578,528 wishlist additions by launch, with 51% of its 246,000 playtest activations originating from China, highlighting the critical role of the Chinese market and local publishers like XD.
- The developers utilized a manual, region-specific pricing strategy that set the Chinese price at 55 yuan ($8.25)—a 59% discount compared to the U.S. launch price of $17.99—to maximize global reach.
Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2 – Medieval Games on Live Streaming
The document analyzes the live streaming debut performance of Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2, focusing on its success, implications for publisher Deep Silver, and the broader trend of medieval-themed games.
- Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2 achieved 25.1 million hours watched and 636,000 peak viewers during its debut week, marking the strongest launch in publisher Deep Silver’s catalog.
- The game reached 256,000 concurrent players on Steam within its first 24 hours, selling over 1 million copies in that same timeframe.
- The title ranks second in both all-time peak concurrent players (256K) and peak live-streaming viewership (636K) among medieval-themed games, trailing only The Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim.
Embracer Group Q3 Interim Report FY 2023/24
Embracer Group's Q3 FY 2023/24 interim presentation (quarter ended December 31, 2023) reports record quarterly net sales of SEK 12,050 million, up 4% year over year, though organic growth was -4% and pro forma growth -2%.
- Embracer Group reported Q3 net sales of SEK 12,050 million (up 4% YoY) and an adjusted EBIT of SEK 2,150 million (up 7% YoY), though organic growth declined by 4%.
- The company is unlikely to meet its target of reducing net debt to below SEK 8 billion by March 31, 2024, despite ongoing divestment efforts.
- Restructuring efforts resulted in a headcount reduction of 483 employees during the quarter as part of a broader strategy to decrease capital and operating expenditures.
Embracer Group Q1 Interim Report: FY 2023/24
Embracer Group's Q1 FY 2023/24 interim report (April–June 2023) shows a strong start to the year, with net sales of SEK 10,450 million, up 47% year over year, including 20% organic and 17% pro forma growth.
- Embracer Group is executing a restructuring program targeting SEK 2.9 billion in annual capital expenditure savings and SEK 0.8 billion in annual overhead savings by the end of the 2024/25 fiscal year.
- The company aims to reduce net debt to below SEK 8.0 billion by the end of the 2023/24 fiscal year through project consolidation and a new group-wide investment greenlighting process.
- Q1 net sales reached SEK 10,450 million, a 47% year-over-year increase, while adjusted EBIT rose 27% to SEK 1,673 million.
Embracer Group Q1 2024 Financial Results
Embracer Group reported a significant decline in its Q1 2024 financial results, with net revenue down 24% year-over-year to SEK 7.9 billion ($755.7 million) and a net loss of SEK 2.19 billion ($209.3 million).
- Embracer Group reported a 91% year-over-year decline in new PC and console game revenue, totaling SEK 146 million ($13.9 million) for the quarter ending June 30, 2024.
- Total net revenue for the company fell 24% year-over-year to SEK 7.9 billion ($755.7 million), though net losses narrowed to SEK 2.19 billion ($209.3 million) from SEK 4.44 billion in the prior year.
- The company is shifting its strategy to prioritize owned and controlled intellectual property to improve unit economics and profitability, including active prototyping of new Lord of the Rings game concepts.
Embracer Group Financial Report: Full Year Ended March 31, 2024
Embracer Group's financial report for the full year ended March 31, 2024, details a significant net loss and substantial workforce reductions as the company concludes its restructuring program and prepares to split into three separate entities.
- Embracer Group reported a net loss of SEK 18.17 billion ($1.7 billion) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, reversing the previous year's profit of SEK 4.4 billion.
- The company is executing a strategic split into three separate, publicly listed entities to improve profit margins, cash conversion, and independent capital allocation.
- A major restructuring program resulted in a workforce reduction of over 4,500 employees, including 1,583 layoffs and the divestment of Saber Interactive, incurring total costs of SEK 3.38 billion.
PC and Console Game Sales: Europe April 2024
PC and console game sales in Europe experienced a 6.2% year-on-year decline in April 2024, with 10.5 million games sold, according to GSD data.
- European PC and console game sales fell 6.2% year-on-year in April 2024, with 10.5 million units sold due to a lack of major new software releases.
- Console hardware sales experienced a significant 47% decline compared to April 2023, reflecting market cooling and the natural lifecycle maturation of platforms like the Nintendo Switch.
- Fallout 4 became the top-selling game of the month, driven by the Amazon Prime television series, with the PC version accounting for more than 50% of its total sales.
No Rest for the Wicked Starts Big, as Manor Lords Looms
This analysis provides an overview of recent and upcoming game sales performance and market trends across various platforms, including Steam, PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo Switch, Epic Games Store, and Meta Quest VR.
- Manor Lords is positioned as a major market event with over 311,000 followers on Steam.
- No Rest for the Wicked achieved a peak of 34,000 concurrent users on Steam, the highest paid launch of the previous month.
- Despite strong initial commercial scale, No Rest for the Wicked faced mixed reviews driven by technical performance issues and player dissatisfaction with core mechanics.
Plus: How an Only Up! Clone Made Millions on Fortnite
This document analyzes game sales and discovery trends across various platforms, with a particular focus on the emerging ecosystem of user-generated content within Fortnite.
- Fortnite’s UEFN platform is a major commercial competitor to Steam, with an unofficial 'Only Up!' clone reaching 100,000 concurrent users (CCU) compared to the original game's 11,000 CCU peak.
- The top 100 third-party Fortnite levels now aggregate nearly one million CCU, a scale of engagement that rivals the top ten games on the Steam platform.
- Fortnite’s engagement payout model allows top-tier map creators to generate potential annualized earnings in the millions of dollars.
Plus: Aliens, Forever Skies Splash Land on Steam
This document provides an analysis of recent and upcoming game releases across Steam, PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo Switch, Epic Games Store, and Meta Quest VR platforms, focusing on sales performance and market reception.
- Final Fantasy XVI led PlayStation 5 sales in late June 2023, while Diablo IV sustained strong momentum across both PlayStation and Xbox platforms.
- Aliens: Dark Descent successfully entered the real-time strategy market with a 90% positive review rating and a peak of 7,750 concurrent users on Steam.
- Six Days in Fallujah reached 8,000 concurrent users on Steam, demonstrating significant market demand for tactical military simulations despite its controversial subject matter.
The Games We Watched: Lurkit’s Top 500 Streaming Report Q1 2024
Lurkit's Q1 2024 report ranks the 500 most-watched video games on Twitch, offering a quantitative snapshot of live-streaming consumption across the quarter.
- The global game streaming market grew 10% year-over-year in Q1 2024, with the top 500 titles on Twitch generating 3.8 billion hours of watch time.
- Market dominance by the top ten developers is softening, with their collective market share dropping from 63% to 59% compared to the previous year.
- Grand Theft Auto V and League of Legends remain the market leaders, recording 479 million and 379 million hours watched respectively.
Embracer Group Q1 2023 Financial Results
Embracer Group reported strong financial results for the first fiscal quarter ending June 30, with net sales reaching SEK 10.45 billion ($955.3 million), a 47% year-over-year increase.
- Embracer Group reported Q1 2023 net sales of SEK 10.45 billion, a 47% year-over-year increase, and a net profit of SEK 2.25 billion compared to a net loss of SEK 182 million in the prior-year period.
- The company is executing a restructuring program to reduce net debt from SEK 16.75 billion to at least SEK 8 billion by March 31, 2024, involving studio closures and workforce reductions.
- PC and console revenue grew 74% to $365.5 million, bolstered by the releases of Dead Island 2 and Remnant II, with back catalog titles like Borderlands 3 contributing nearly 40% of that segment's revenue.
Companies behind it
As the documents state it.
