
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2
GameBy The Chinese Room · Released Oct 21, 2025
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2 is the successor to the iconic RPG Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines.
- How much revenue has Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2 made?
- How many players does Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2 have, and how is that changing?
- What do industry reports say about Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2's performance?
- Which games compete with Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2, and how do they compare?
Connections
Each row is a game or company named alongside Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2, each column a document, oldest first. A mark means that document names it. Select a row to see those documents.
About the game
- Released
- Oct 21, 2025
- Developer
- The Chinese Room
- Publisher
- Paradox Interactive
- Genres
- Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
- Platforms
- Xbox Series X|S, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 5
- Links
- Official site, Wikipedia
Game data from IGDB.com
Documents about Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2
Paradox Interactive Semi-Annual Report H1 2026
The semi-annual report for Paradox Interactive covering the first half of 2026 highlights a return to financial growth, marked by a 4% year-over-year revenue increase to SEK 955 million ($100.6 million).
- Paradox Interactive reported H1 2026 revenue of SEK 955 million ($100.6 million), a 4% increase compared to the same period in 2025.
- Operating profit for H1 2026 rose 1% to SEK 283 million ($29.8 million), with a significant 37% surge in Q2 profit to SEK 182 million ($19.2 million) following three consecutive quarters of decline.
- PC remains the company's dominant platform, accounting for 85% of total revenue (SEK 811 million), while console revenue grew to 12.25% (SEK 117 million) from 9.44% the previous year.
Interim Report: January–March 2026
Paradox Interactive experienced a period of financial contraction during the first quarter of 2026, characterized by a 7 percent decline in revenue to MSEK 431.1 and a 31 percent reduction in operating profit, which fell to MSEK 100.8.
- Paradox Interactive reported a 7% revenue decline to MSEK 431.1 and a 31% drop in operating profit to MSEK 100.8 for Q1 2026.
- Financial performance was negatively impacted by significant amortization and write-downs related to the titles Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2 and Europa Universalis V.
- Despite fiscal challenges, the company maintains a strong liquidity position with MSEK 308.7 in operating cash flow and MSEK 1,055 in cash and cash equivalents.
Annual Report 2025: Paradox Interactive
Paradox Interactive’s 2025 fiscal year was defined by a strategic pivot toward core internal development and long-term franchise sustainability.
- Operating profit dropped significantly to MSEK 146.0 in 2025 from MSEK 721.4 in 2024, primarily due to a KSEK 355,343 impairment charge related to Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines 2.
- Annual revenue remained stable at MSEK 2,191.9, supported by a business model focused on digital distribution and continuous downloadable content for a six-million-strong monthly active user base.
- The company invested KSEK 917,407 in development during 2025 and completed the strategic acquisition of Haemimont Games to strengthen its management game portfolio.
Year-End Report: January – December 2025
Paradox Interactive experienced a period of significant financial volatility throughout 2025, characterized by stagnant revenue growth and a sharp contraction in profitability.
- Paradox Interactive’s annual operating profit fell sharply to MSEK 146.0 in 2025, down from MSEK 721.4 the previous year, while annual revenue remained stagnant at MSEK 2,191.9.
- The company recorded MSEK 355.3 in write-downs and amortization costs specifically tied to the development of Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines 2.
- Paradox is pivoting its strategy to focus exclusively on internal development of deep strategy and management titles, abandoning projects outside of this core expertise.
Online Safety Act-ing on Games: 10/2025
Ofcom has released long-awaited guidance regarding the application of the United Kingdom’s Online Safety Act to the video games industry.
- Ofcom has transitioned the UK’s Online Safety Act from theoretical guidance to active enforcement, signaling an immediate requirement for gaming companies to formalize safety protocols.
- Non-compliance carries severe financial risk, with potential penalties reaching up to 10% of a company's global annual turnover or £18 million.
- The regulations apply to any game featuring user-to-user communication, including voice chat, matchmaking, lobby systems, and creative tools that allow for player expression.
Nintendo Direct and Sales/Engagement Data: What Shifted in Weeks 37–38
The report examines the impact of Nintendo’s September 2025 Direct and related industry activity during weeks 37–38 (September 7-20).
- Borderlands 4 achieved 676,000 units sold in its first week across eight territories, marking a 32% increase over Borderlands 3, despite a low 4/10 user rating and technical performance issues.
- Nintendo’s September 2025 Direct showcase generated over five million YouTube views with a 6:1 positive sentiment ratio, highlighting Switch 2 upgrades for major Mario titles and a new Virtual Boy accessory for February 2026.
- Sony’s 2025 corporate report indicates that hardware now accounts for approximately 25% of segment income, while add-on content has grown to represent 29% of revenue alongside a 14% increase in monthly active users over two years.
We Don't Cover Mobile Game Discovery: Here's Why!
The mobile gaming market operates on fundamentally different discovery and monetization principles than the PC and console sectors, necessitating a distinct analytical approach.
- The mobile gaming market generates over $100 billion in annual global revenue as of 2025, operating as a distinct ecosystem from PC and console gaming.
- Mobile success is driven almost exclusively by paid user acquisition (UA) and aggressive monetization of high-spending 'whales,' rather than the organic reach and community engagement typical of PC and console titles.
- Developers frequently employ 'growth hacking' tactics, using lightweight, hook-driven gameplay in advertisements to attract users before transitioning them into complex, high-monetization loops like 4X strategy.
Interim Report: January – June 2025
Paradox Interactive experienced a period of financial recalibration during the first half of 2025, characterized by a strategic shift toward long-term development and operational efficiency.
- Paradox Interactive reported a 53% increase in operating profit to MSEK 279.6 for H1 2025, driven by the absence of previous asset write-downs and steady DLC revenue from titles like Victoria 3 and Age of Wonders 4.
- Revenue declined by 13% for the first half of 2025 and 20% during the second quarter, reflecting a period of financial recalibration.
- The company maintains a strong financial position with an operating cash flow of 528.17 million KSEK and total equity of 2.61 billion KSEK as of June 30, 2025.
Plus: A Game Hype Showdown – Vampires or Cute Kitties
Analyzing Steam’s descriptive tagging system reveals a distinct performance gap between different thematic aesthetics, specifically comparing the "Vampires" and "Cats" tags.
- Steam games tagged 'Vampires' significantly outperform those tagged 'Cats,' ranking #139 versus #233 in median Hype score and featuring more than double the number of titles with over 5,000 followers.
- Bonelab achieved the second-largest paid VR-only debut in Steam history, reaching approximately 12,000 concurrent users.
- Dome Keeper reached $1 million in gross revenue shortly after its launch, demonstrating strong performance for indie titles alongside space strategy game Terra Invicta.
Paradox Interactive Interim Report: January – March 2020
The Paradox Interactive interim report for the first quarter of 2020 details a period of significant financial growth, characterized by a 68% increase in revenue to SEK 400.4 million compared to the same period in 2019.
- Paradox Interactive reported a 68% year-over-year revenue increase to SEK 400.4 million and a 164% rise in operating profit to SEK 165.9 million for Q1 2020.
- Financial performance was driven by record-breaking sales from three major expansions: La Résistance for Hearts of Iron IV, Federations for Stellaris, and Sunset Harbor for Cities: Skylines.
- The company increased investment in game development by 57% compared to the previous year to support upcoming titles including Crusader Kings III and Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines 2.
Paradox Interactive Interim Report: January – March 2019
Paradox Interactive experienced a period of financial contraction during the first quarter of 2019, characterized by an 11 percent decline in revenue to SEK 238.3 million and a 55 percent reduction in operating profit to SEK 62.7 million compared to the same period in the previous year.
- Paradox Interactive reported a revenue decline of 11% to SEK 238.3 million and a 55% drop in operating profit to SEK 62.7 million for Q1 2019 compared to the same period in 2018.
- The financial downturn was driven by a lighter release schedule for major titles and a strategic shift toward record-high investments in marketing, organizational expansion, and game development.
- The company reached a milestone of over ten million registered users across its platform during the first quarter of 2019.
Companies behind it
As the documents state it.
